Congratulations to all the SOCES Engineering Academy Seniors and their Achievements!


..

 

 

Graduating ClassStudentAP + PLTW Award
CTE Pathway CompletionUniversity
Program
Competition
Accomplishments & Industry Certifications
2018

Shannon Lamb

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Bio
AP Calc
AP Physics
AP Comp Sci Principles

-Intro to Design
-Princples of Engineering
-Eng Des & Dev

UC Davis

Biomedical Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge National Championship
1st
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
2017 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3
[Principles of Engineering/Technology]
2nd
2017 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology]
1st
2017 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2017 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Regional 3 Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology]

2nd
2018 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology]
1st
2018 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Job Interview]
1st
2018 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st

2018 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist

 

2018

Ray Sakanoue

 

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Calc
AP Chem
AP Comp Sci Principles

-Intro to Design 15-16
-Princples of Engineering
-Eng Des & Dev

UC San Diego

Computer Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
2nd
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
2017 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2018 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2018 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist

 

2018

Smit Rajyaguru

 

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Chem
AP Bio
AP Comp Sci Principles
AP Physics
AP Calc

-Intro to Design
-Princples of Engineering
-Eng Des & Dev

UC Berkley

Mechanical Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
2nd
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
2017 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2017 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology] 1st
2018 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology] 2nd
2018 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2018 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018

Cris Barillos

 

ID 15-16
POE 17-18
AP Calc
AP Physics

 

-Intro to Design
-Princples of Engineering
-Eng Des & Dev

San Jose State

Aerospace Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Quiz Bowl]
2nd
2018 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2018 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018

Ariful Rigan

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Chem
AP Physics
AP Calc
AP Comp Sci Principles

UC Berkley

Mechanical Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
2nd
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
 2016 Mini Urban Challenge National Competition
3rd
2017 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2017 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018

Ramon Roco

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Chem
AP Calc
AP Physics
AP Comp Sci Principles

MIT

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
2nd
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
 2016 Mini Urban Challenge National Competition
3rd
2017 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Related Technical Math]
2nd

 

2018

Snehal Jain

POE 17-18
AP Calc AB
AP Calc BC
AP Chem
AP Physics
AP Comp Sci Principles

 

UC Berkley

BioMedical Engineering

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018

Cesar Bajahas Ortiz

 

POE 17-18
AP Physics
AP Calc


Cal Poly Pomona

Civil Engineering

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Humanoid Robotics]
1st
2018 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Humanoid Robotics]
2nd
2018

Adrien Ramos

 

ID 16-17
POE 17-18
AP Calc
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User

 

2018

Ben Gelbart

 

ID 16-17
POE 17-18
AP Comp Sci Principles

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Quiz Bowl] 2nd
2018


Cole Lazar

-Intro to Design 16-17
POE 17-18
AP Comp Sci Principles
AP Calc

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User

 

2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Quiz Bowl] 2nd
2018

Elber Arevalo

 

POE 17-18
AP Physics
AP Calc
AP Chem

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018Paris Bromber

ID 16-17
AP Bio
AP Chem

USC
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018

Kevin Ceron

POE 16-17
AP Bio
AP Comp Sci Principles
AP Physics
AP Calc
2018Andrew Claiborne 

ID 16-17
AP Chem


AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018Rafael Gevorkyan

ID 16-17
AP Chem
AP Physics
AP Calc
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018David Kazaryan

ID 16-17
AP Physics
AP Calc
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018Roxanne Perez
ID 16-17
AP Bio

 

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018Kim Galindo
ID 16-17
AP Comp Sci Principles
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018

Brisa Amador

ID 16-17
AP Comp Sci Principles
 
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018

Tyler Melendez

ID 16-17
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018

Eddie Sanchez

ID 16-17
AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018

Tyler Fortunati

ID 16-17
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User

7th Annual Earth Day Celebration


The 7th Annual Earth Day Celebration will be Saturday, April 14 from 10 AM – 2:30 PM in the Tarzana Recreation Center. There will be fun family activities, music, and games. The 7th Annual Art Poster contest will take place where the grand champion will be selected and announced. The Sherman Oaks CES poster finalist are the following:

4th Grade – Antonio Franquez (1st place), Marcus Sebastian (2nd place), Sarah Kovaleu (3rd place)

5th Grade – Ella Bryan (1st place), Likhitha Batty (2nd place), Luna Gallo (3rd place)

6th Grade – Daniela Carhuamaca (1st), Ronald Descheres (2nd), Angie Arevalo (3rd)

7th Grade – Kamala Paspuieti (1st), Harper Emerson (2nd), Ester Manoukian (3rd)

8th – Mim Hossain (1st), Natalie Fuentes (2nd), Zoe Schneider (3rd)

See the flyer below for all the details!

7th Annual Earth Day Flyer_April 14_ schools

Burn It Up!


Come on out to watch the SOCES Dance Production present their annual show – Burn It Up. Shows run Thursday, March 15 to Saturday, March 17 in the SOCES Bauer Auditorium. All shows begin at 7 pm. Tickets are $10.00 at the door. Dance members are selling resale tickets for $7.00, but resale ends on Wednesday, March 14.