Congratulations to all the SOCES Engineering Academy Seniors and their Achievements!


..

 

 

Graduating Class Student AP + PLTW Award
CTE Pathway Completion University
Program
Competition
Accomplishments & Industry Certifications
2018

Shannon Lamb

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Bio
AP Calc
AP Physics
AP Comp Sci

-Intro to Design
-Princples of Engineering
-Eng Des & Dev

UC Davis

Biomedical Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge National Championship
1st
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
2017 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3
[Principles of Engineering/Technology]
2nd
2017 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology]
1st
2017 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2017 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Regional 3 Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology]

2nd
2018 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology]
1st
2018 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Job Interview]
1st
2018 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st

2018 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist

 

2018

Ray Sakanoue

 

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Calc
AP Chem
AP Comp Sci

-Intro to Design 15-16
-Princples of Engineering
-Eng Des & Dev

UC San Diego

Computer Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
2nd
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
2017 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2018 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2018 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist

 

2018

Smit Rajyaguru

 

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Chem
AP Bio
AP Comp Sci
AP Physics
AP Calc

-Intro to Design
-Princples of Engineering
-Eng Des & Dev

UC Berkley

Mechanical Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
2nd
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
2017 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2017 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology] 1st
2018 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Principles of Engineering/Technology] 2nd
2018 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2018 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018

Cris Barillos

 

ID 15-16
POE 17-18
AP Bio
AP Calc
AP Physics
AP Chem

-Intro to Design
-Princples of Engineering
-Eng Des & Dev

San Jose State

Aerospace Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Quiz Bowl]
2nd
2018 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2018 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018

Ariful Rigan

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Chem
AP Physics
AP Calc
AP Comp Sci

UC Berkley

Mechanical Engineering

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
2nd
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
 2016 Mini Urban Challenge National Competition
3rd
2017 Herndon Aerospace Science & Engineering Competition
1st
2017 UCLA Nanovation Competition
Finalist
2018

Ramon Roco

ID 15-16
POE 16-17
AP Chem
AP Calc
AP Physics
AP Comp Sci

MIT

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2015 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
2nd
2016 Mini Urban Challenge Western Regional Competition
1st
 2016 Mini Urban Challenge National Competition
3rd
2017 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Related Technical Math]
2nd

 

2018

Snehal Jain

POE 17-18
AP Calc AB
AP Calc BC
AP Chem
AP Physics
AP Comp Sci
AP Bio

UC Berkley

BioMedical Engineering

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018

Cesar Bajahas Ortiz

 

POE 17-18
AP Physics
AP Calc
AP Chem


Cal Poly Pomona

Civil Engineering

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Humanoid Robotics]
1st
2018 SkillsUSA
CA State Competition
[Humanoid Robotics]
2nd
2018

Adrien Ramos

 

ID 16-17
POE 17-18
AP Calc
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User

 

2018

Ben Gelbart

 

ID 16-17
POE 17-18
AP Calc
AP Comp Sci

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Quiz Bowl] 2nd
2018


Cole Lazar

-Intro to Design 16-17
POE 17-18
AP Comp Sci
AP Calc
AP Chem

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User

 

2018 SkillsUSA
CA Region 3 Competition
[Quiz Bowl] 2nd
2018

Elber Arevalo

 

POE 17-18
AP Physics
AP Calc
AP Chem

AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018 Paris Bromber

ID 16-17
AP Bio
AP Chem
AP Calc

USC
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018

Kevin Ceron

POE 16-17
AP Bio
AP Comp Sci
AP Physics
AP Calc
2018 Andrew Claiborne

ID 16-17
AP Chem
AP ES
AP Calc
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018 Rafael Gevorkyan

ID 16-17
AP Chem
AP Physics
AP Calc
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018 David Kazaryan

ID 16-17
AP Biox
AP Physics
AP Calc
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018 Roxanne Perez
ID 16-17
AP Bio
AP Calc

AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018 Kim Galindo
ID 16-17
AP Comp Sci
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018

Brisa Amador

ID 16-17
AP Comp Sci
 
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018

Tyler Melendez

ID 16-17
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User
2018

Eddie Sanchez

ID 16-17
AutoDesk Fusion Certified User
2018

Tyler Fortunati

ID 16-17
AutoDesk Inventor Certified User